ARCHIVE

2017

SIBYLLE SPRINGER
GIFT
18 March 2017 – 30 April 2017
VON SEITENLINIEN
Class of Rosa Barba
25 February 2017 – 05 March 2017

2016

TILL KRAUSE
BRIESENER ZOOTZEN
26 November 2016 – 12 February 2017
JAHRESGABEN 2016/2017
26 November 2016 – 12 February 2017
IB GEERTSEN
20 August 2016 – 13 November 2016
MAX SCHAFFER
POWER OF STYLE
21 May 2016 – 31 July 2016
FREI.ZEIT
KLASSE JEAN-FRANÇOIS GUITON
30 April 2016 – 08 May 2016
INTERLUDIUM I
05 March 2016 – 10 April 2016

2015

ANETTA MONA CHISA & LUCIA TKACOVA
AH, SOUL IN A COMA,
ACT NAIVE, ATTACK
28 November 2015 – 21 February 2016
JAHRESGABEN 2015/2016
28 November 2015 – 21 February 2016
FREI.ZEIT
MOONING
24 October 2015 – 01 November 2015
INSIDE THE CITY. PUBLIC SPACE AND FREE SPACE
19 July 2015 – 11 October 2015
TIMO SEBER
TWITCH
25 April 2015 – 28 June 2015
DEALING WITH SURFACES
08 February 2015 – 12 April 2015

2014

KOENRAAD DEDOBBELEER
A QUARREL IN A FARAWAY COUNTRY BETWEEN PEOPLE OF WHOM WE KNOW NOTHING
01 November 2014 – 25 January 2015
JAHRESGABEN 2014/2015
15 November 2014 – 25 January 2015
FREI.ZEIT
LANDGÄNGE (SHORE LEAVE)
10 October 2014 – 16 October 2014
NINA HOFFMANN
ICH BRAUCHE WENIG WIRKLICHKEIT
(I RARELY NEED REALITY)
28 June 2014 – 28 September 2014
PELES EMPIRE
EVER BUILD
23 February 2014 – 08 June 2014
INVOLVEMENT IN 8. BREMER KUNSTFRÜHLING
KORNELIA HOFFMANN. WEITRÄUMIG ABGESTECKT (SPACIOUS DELIMITED)

16 May 2014 – 25 May 2014

2013

GIRLS CAN TELL
28 September 2013 – 02 February 2014
JAHRESGABEN 2013/2014
16 November 2013 – 02 February 2014
FREI.ZEIT
HAPPILY EVER AFTER
07 September 2013 – 15 September 2013
SANYA KANTAROVSKY
YOU ARE NOT AN EVENING
26 May 2013 – 25 August 2013
THE GEOMETRY OF THINGS
02 March 2013 – 05 May 2013
FREI.ZEIT
RAUCHWOLKEN UND LUFTSCHLÖSSER (CLOUDS OF SMOKE AND CASTLES IN THE AIR)
26 January 2013 – 10 February 2013

2012

VLASSIS CANIARIS
29 September 2012 – 06 January 2013
JAHRESGABEN 2012/2013
24 November 2012 – 06 January 2013
BEYOND WORDS
23 June 2012 – 09 September 2012
MARIECHEN DANZ
CUBE CELL STAGE
10 March 2012 – 03 June 2012

2011

CATHY WILKES
26 November 2011 – 19 February 2012
JAHRESGABEN 2011/2012
26 November 2011 – 19 February 2012
CLEMENCIA ECHEVERRI
21 October 2011 – 06 November 2011
WE DANCE GAK
02 October 2011 – 09 October 2011
CHRISTIAN HAAKE
WHITE ELEPHANT
21 May 2011 – 18 September 2011
INVOLVEMENT IN 7. BREMER KUNSTFRÜHLING
GAK GESELLSCHAFT FÜR AKTUELLE KUNST AND KUNSTVEREIN LANGENHAGEN
06 May 2011 – 05 June 2011
JULIEN BISMUTH
THE VENTRILLOQUISM AFTEREFFECT
19 February 2011 – 24 April 2011

2010

SHANNON BOOL
THE INVERTED HAREM I
27 November 2010 – 30 January 2011
JAHRESGABEN 2010/2011
27 November 2010 – 30 January 2011
KATE NEWBY
CRAWL OUT YOUR WINDOW
28 August 2010 – 07 November 2010
An EINEM SCHÖNEN MORGEN DES MONATS MAI...(ONE FINE MORNING IN MAY...)
30 May 2010 – 08 August 2010
SARAH ORTMEYER
NAVY ROYAL
27 February 2010 – 09 May 2010
FLORIAN HÜTTNER
FLUSS-VERSCHLAG (RIVERSIDE SHACK)
27 February 2010 – 09 May 2010

2009

SUSANNE M. WINTERLING
...DREAMING IS NURSED IN DARKNESS
05 December 2009 – 07 February 2010
JAHRESGABEN 2009/2010
05 December 2009 – 07 February 2010
MATT MULLICAN
CITY AS A MAP (OF IDEAS)
29 August 2009 – 15 November 2009
SPACE REVISED#1 FRIENDLY TAKEOVERS
STRATEGIES OF SPACE APPROPRIATION
17 May 2009 – 09 August 2009
ÖZLEM SULAK
AUFENTHALTSERLEBNIS
21 February 2009 – 26 April 2009
KATHRIN SONNTAG
SUPERKALIFRAGiLISTIGEXPIALIGETIK
21 February 2009 – 26 April 2009
INVOLVEMENT IN 6. BREMER KUNSTFRÜHLING
DAVID BLANDY
21 March 2009 – 23 March 2009

2008

CEZARY BODZIANOWSKI
MAYBE
13 December 2008 – 01 February 2009
Jahresgaben 2008/2009
22 November 2008 – 01 February 2009
John Stezaker
FUMETTI
30 August 2008 – 09 November 2008
FOS
MEMORY THEATRE TWIG!
01 June 2008 – 10 August 2008
Josephine Meckseper
15 February 2008 – 04 May 2008

2007

Videokunst Förderpreis Bremen
Angelika Middendorf, Christoph Keller und Harald Busch
11 December 2007 – 20 January 2008
Nikki S. Lee
PROJECTS AND PARTS
14 September 2007 – 02 December 2007
Ulf Aminde
STRASSE IST STRASSE UND KEINE KONZEPTKUNST
22 June 2007 – 19 August 2007
Blind Date
ZEITGENOSSENSCHAFT ALS HERAUSFORDERUNG<br>
Symposium
24 June 2007 – 28 June 2007
[open] spaces
AUSSTELLUNG VON GESELLSCHAFTLICHEN UND MEDIALEN RAUMZUSTÄNDEN
27 April 2007 – 10 June 2007
SIMON LEWIS
26 January 2007 – 09 April 2007

2006

BIN BESCHÄFTIGT
13 October 2006 – 07 January 2007
Nicole Six/Paul Petritsch
21 July 2006 – 24 September 2006
Schau, Schau
19 July 2006 – 24 September 2006
f18INSTITUT
LIVING ROOMS. HAPPY END OF THE 21ST CENTURY
09 May 2006 – 18 June 2006
ANA TORFS
FIGUREN/PROJEKTIONEN 2000-2005
27 January 2006 – 23 April 2006

2005

Rolf Dieter Brinkmann
W
15 December 2005 – 08 January 2006
Wer Visionen hat soll zum Arzt gehen
25 JAHRE GAK
20 November 2005 – 04 December 2005
A Lucky Strike. Kunst findet Stadt
09 September 2005 – 30 October 2005
GAK-Satellit 5
BALTIC DRIFT
26 August 2005 – 08 September 2005
Alice Creischer
APPARAT ZUM OSMOTISCHEN DRUCKAUSGLEICH VON REICHTUM BEI DER BETRACHTUNG VON ARMUT
17 June 2005 – 21 August 2005
Changing Habitats
KUNSTPRAXIS UND STADTENTWICKLUNG
22 April 2005 – 29 May 2005
Kunstfrühling 2005
KOOPERATIONEN
27 February 2005 – 28 March 2005

2004

Dierk Schmidt
GEISELN
04 December 2004 – 06 February 2005
GAK Satellit 4 - New Dehli
TRAUM UND TAT
04 November 2004 – 26 November 2004
12. Videokunst Förderpreis Bremen
CASPAR STRACKE UND KARINA SMIGLA-BOBINSKI
16 October 2004 – 07 November 2004
GAK Satellit 3 - Bombay
TRAUM UND TAT, DEHLI
18 October 2004 – 31 October 2004
Dolores Zinny und Juan Maidagan
SUCH A GOOD COVER
28 August 2004 – 10 October 2004
Ayse Erkmen
12 June 2004 – 15 August 2004
Siobhan Liddell und Liz Deschenes
20 March 2004 – 02 May 2004
TRANSIT IM SCHAUSPIELHAUS
MICHAEL FESCA REIHE
24 January 2004 – 20 April 2004
Yang Fudong
DREI FILME
17 January 2004 – 26 February 2004

2003

Rainer Ganahl
NEXT TARGET
14 November 2003 – 11 January 2004
Niemand ist eine Insel
13 September 2003 – 26 October 2003
Angelika Middendorf und Andreas Schimanski
TIME BASED
21 June 2003 – 10 August 2003
Reihe Transit im Schauspielhaus
CONSTANTIN JAXY, SCHATTENPROJEKTIONEN
24 May 2003 – 10 June 2003
Stephen Wilks
TRAVELS WITH MY DONKEY AND OTHER STORIES
11 April 2003 – 09 June 2003
GAK-Satellit 2
CASABLANCA
14 March 2003 – 12 April 2003
EINGREIFEN. VIREN, MODELLE, TRICKS
01 February 2003 – 16 March 2003

2002

Yuri Leidermann
DIE ACHSELH
07 December 2002 – 19 January 2003
Mandla Reuter und Michael Pfrommer
09 November 2002 – 24 November 2002
The Music In Me, Chapter 2
REGARDING DANCE
14 September 2002 – 03 November 2002
The Music In Me, Chapter 1
CONCERTING AN EXHIBITION
06 July 2002 – 31 August 2002
David Bade/Honore d'O
PERPETUUM BANGTAMTAM
04 May 2002 – 23 June 2002
GAK-Satellit 1
ICONS MODERN, GOETHE-INSTITUT, NEW YORK
26 March 2002 – 01 May 2002
Peter Friedl
10 March 2002 – 21 April 2002

2001

10 JAHRE VIDEOKUNST-FÖRDERPREIS BREMEN
MARIKKE HEINZ-HOEK, ANDREAS K
30 November 2001 – 27 January 2002
Achim Bitter, Ania Corcilius, Paula Roush
CITY STRIPPING
30 September 2001 – 18 November 2001
Ohne Zögern
DIE PRIVATSAMMLUNG OLBRICHT, TEIL 2
03 June 2001 – 16 September 2001
Aline Bouvy & John Gillis
TO A SERVERE MATHEMATICS
21 April 2001 – 20 May 2001
Saw You
10 March 2001 – 15 April 2001

2000

Willie Doherty
AKTENAUSZUG
15 November 2000 – 14 January 2001
John Bock
GRIBBOHM
05 September 2000 – 05 November 2000
Tal R und Daniel Richter
FÜR IMMER
24 June 2000 – 20 August 2000
Was tun, wenn nichts geschieht?
29 April 2000 – 11 June 2000
Bojan Sarcevic
DIE LIEBLINGSKLEIDER, DIE MÄNNER UND FRAUEN WÄHREND IHRER ARBEIT GETRAGEN HABEN
27 February 2000 – 02 April 2000
Ingo Vetter & Annette Weisser mit Studenten der HFK Bremen
FUTUR PERFEKT
01 January 2000 – 06 February 2000

1999

Knut Asdam, Tracey Emin, Gillian Wearing
HUNDSTAGE
03 December 1999 – 09 January 2000
7. Videokunstförderpreis Bremen
CLAUDIA MEDEIROS, ACHIM MOHNE, SILKE THOSS
02 October 1999 – 14 November 1999
Hirn rein rennt
25 September 1999
Akademie Isotrop
EVOLUTION, REVOLUTION, EXEKUTION
17 July 1999 – 12 September 1999
Fiona Banner
ASTERISK
15 May 1999 – 11 July 1999
Jimmie Durham
ZWISCHEN MOBILIAR UND HAUS
17 February 1999 – 25 April 1999

1998

Johannes Kahrs
WHY DON'T YOU PAINT MY PORTRAIT?
27 November 1998 – 31 January 1999
Horst Müller & Achim Bertenburg
DIE GEISSEL/DER GARTEN, DAS ATELIER, DER AUSSTELLUNGSRAUM
12 September 1998 – 15 November 1998
Do all Oceans Have Walls?
17 May 1998 – 26 July 1998
Curating Degree Zero
EIN INTERNATIONALES KURATORENSYMPOSIUM
12 June 1998 – 14 June 1998
Tracey Emin
I NEED ART LIKE I NEED GOD
14 March 1998 – 19 April 1998
Terry Fox
SYMPATHETIC STREAMS
01 March 1998

1997

Die Arbeit des Zeichnens
18 December 1997 – 15 February 1998
Jeanette Schulz
STATE OF THE ART
26 September 1997 – 23 November 1997
AND STILL THE SHIP IS NOT IN SIGHT
12 July 1997 – 16 August 1997
TERRY FOX
ELEMENTARY PARALLELISM
27 April 1997 – 08 June 1997
PETER KOGLER
18 January 1997 – 15 March 1997

1996

VERA FRENKEL
BODY MISSING
01 November 1996 – 01 January 1997
KUNST ALS BEUTE
FORMEN DER PHANTASTISCHEN ZIRKULATION VON KUNST- UND KULTURPROJEKTEN
01 November 1996 – 03 November 1996
MALMÖ - AMSTERDAM
08 September 1996 – 13 October 1996
PETER DOIG
HOMELY
22 June 1996 – 25 August 1996
AUSDAUER
04 May 1996 – 16 June 1996
BJÖRN MELHUS UND JAN VERBEEK
13 February 1996 – 30 April 1996

1995

ÖYVIND FAHLSTRÖM
VARIABLE STRUKTUREN
24 November 1995 – 14 January 1996
DAS MUSICON
20 October 1995 – 05 November 1995
NICOLA TORKE
SKULPTUREN, TEXTINSTALLATIONEN, ZEICHNUNGEN
08 September 1995 – 15 October 1995
DIETER KIESSLING0
PROJEKTIONEN UND VIDEOINSTALLATIONEN
31 March 1995 – 07 May 1995
JUNGE KUNST IN BREMER PRIVATBESITZ
05 February 1995 – 19 March 1995

1994

HERMANN PITZ
BICICLETTA
10 December 1994 – 29 January 1995
BEAT STREULI UND SUZANNE LAFONT
24 September 1994 – 14 November 1994
PIOTR NATHAN
AUSSCHNITTE
20 May 1994 – 03 July 1994
ÜBERGANGSRAUM
31 March 1994 – 04 May 1994
MARIE BOURGET
ZWANZIG TITEL
29 January 1994 – 27 March 1994
AUSSTELLUNG ZUR PROBE
GRUPPE 94
16 January 1994

1993

VILLA ROMANA 1994
13 November 1993 – 20 December 1993
GISELA BULLACHER
FOTOGRAFIE
04 September 1993 – 17 October 1993
ALFREDO JAAR
OPENING NEW DOORS
18 June 1993 – 15 August 1993
REMY ZAUGG
DRAUßEN / EIN BILD IM WERDEN
26 March 1993 – 09 May 1993
INTERNATIONAL DEPARTURES
29 January 1993 – 07 March 1993

1992

MARGARET KELLY
MALEREI
20 November 1992 – 31 December 1992
HANS ALBERT WALTER
SEQUENZ DER STILLE
20 September 1992 – 01 November 1992
PETER GREENAWAY
PROSPERO'S BOOKS
22 March 1992 – 03 May 1992
MEISTERSCHÜLER DER HOCHSCHULE FÜR KÜNSTE
02 February 1992 – 28 February 1992

1991

LUDWIG VANDEVELDE
MIROIR DE LA MELANCHOLIE
08 November 1991 – 30 December 1991
HARALD FALKENHAGEN
300 DIN A4 BLÄTTER
08 November 1991 – 30 December 1991
VOLKMAR SCHULZ-RUMPOLD
06 September 1991 – 27 October 1991
KUNST, EUROPA
UNGARN
23 June 1991 – 21 July 1991

1990

STEPHAN TIEDJE, LE SORGENTI, CALDE DI PANTELLARIA
KLANGINSTALLATIONEN
09 September 1990 – 30 September 1990
KUNST UND TECHNOLOGIE
27 June 1990 – 30 June 1990

1989

UGO DOSSI
10 November 1989 – 23 November 1989
GEORG HARTUNG
24 October 1989 – 14 November 1989
ULRICH ELLER UND HANS PETER KUHN
09 April 1989 – 30 April 1989
BI-NATIONALE, AMERIKANISCHE KUNST DER SPÄTEN 80ER JAHRE
05 February 1989 – 26 March 1989
MARLER VIDEO-PREIS
18 January 1989 – 26 January 1989

1988

DIE LEERE MIT BEDACHT GEFÜLLT
01 November 1988 – 30 November 1988
KUNSTFRÜHLING
BREMER BILDHAUER
17 September 1988 – 16 October 1988
KIRSTEN ORTWED
SKULPTUREN, OBJEKTE
07 August 1988 – 11 September 1988
GERHARD RÜHM
ZEICHNUNGEN
15 April 1988 – 22 April 1988
TERRY FOX
ULTIMA MULTIS
06 March 1988 – 03 April 1988
FELIX UND IRMEL DROESE
DER FALL TECHNE
06 March 1988 – 03 April 1988
BARKENHOFF-STIPENDIATEN 1986-1988
05 February 1988 – 28 February 1988

1987

URS LÜTHI
FATA MORGANA
01 November 1987 – 29 November 1987
DER RAUM
27 September 1987 – 10 October 1987
PIDDER AUBERGER, FELIX DROESE, GUSTAV KLUGE UND MATTHIAS MANSEN
HOLZSCHNITTE
16 August 1987 – 13 September 1987
NORBERT RADERMACHER
DAS GELÄNDER, ZEICHNUNGEN
16 August 1987 – 13 September 1987
37. AUSSTELLUNG DES DEUTSCHEN KÜNSTLERBUNDES
16 May 1987 – 12 June 1987
PHÄNOMENE II
SUSUMU SHINGU: WINDCIRCUS, MOBILE SKULPTUREN
30 April 1987 – 10 May 1987
PHÄNOMENE
FELIX HESS: KLANGINSTALLATIONEN
22 March 1987 – 12 April 1987
HARTMUT NEUMANN
MALEREI
18 January 1987 – 15 February 1987
KLANGINSTALLATIONEN
01 January 1987 – 10 January 1987

1986

NORBERT PRANGENBERG
02 November 1986 – 07 December 1986
PAPIER UND SKULPTUR
ZWISCHEN FLÄCHE UND DREIDIMENSIONALITÄT
01 August 1986 – 30 September 1986
ATELIER WESERBURG
01 June 1986 – 26 June 1986
ALOIS MOSBACHER UND ERWIN WURM
RIVA
27 April 1986 – 25 May 1986
PAUL PANHUYSEN UND JOHANN GODHART
19 January 1986 – 16 February 1986

1985

THOMAS HARTMANN
BREMER AUSSTELLUNG
03 November 1985 – 08 December 1985
GESCHICHTE ALS WIDERSTAND
ASPEKTE ZEITGENÖSSISCHER KUNST IN FRANKREICH
01 September 1985 – 11 October 1985
Treppen
09 June 1985 – 06 July 1985
COBRA, SPUR, WIR, GEFLECHT, KOLLEKTIV HERZOGSTRASSE
21 April 1985 – 02 June 1985
A MIT B = 1 X RAFFAEL RHEINSBERG
20 February 1985 – 01 March 1985
CHRISTINA KUBISCH
KLANGINSTALLATIONEN
01 January 1985 – 10 January 1985

1984

MANOLO VALDES
BILDER UND SKULPTUREN 1982 - 1984
21 October 1984 – 23 November 1984
MR. FLOKATI, FRESSEN ZUM DENKEN (BONAPARTES PARTY)
ROBIN WINTERS, HANS-PETER ADAMSKI
05 August 1984 – 02 September 1984
KUNSTLANDSCHAFT BUNDESREPUBLIK
SZENE KÖLN
16 June 1984 – 08 July 1984
KUNST AUS BERLIN
28 April 1984 – 20 May 1984
ROLF JULIUS
KLANGINSTALLATIONEN
16 March 1984 – 08 April 1984
Farbenindustrie
05 February 1984 – 26 March 1984

1983

"...SONST SCHMÜCKEN WIR DAS SCHLACHTHAUS MIT GERANIEN"
06 November 1983 – 29 January 1984
SKULPTUR UND FARBE
4. BREMER SKULPTURENAUSSTELLUNG
14 August 1983 – 25 September 1983
ZWEIMAL HALBZEIT, 2. HALBZEIT BREMEN
10 June 1983 – 03 July 1983
4 Bremer, 4 Hamburger
BILDER, OBJEKTE, PERFORMANCE, INSTALLATION
16 June 1983 – 30 June 1983
Zweimal Halbzeit, 1. Halbzeit Schweiz
29 April 1983 – 29 May 1983
WOHNSITZ NIRGENDWO
23 January 1983 – 19 February 1983

1982

2. Bremer Kunstaustellung
ZEICHNUNGEN, ARBEITEN AUF PAPIER
22 May 1982 – 20 June 1982
WOLF VOSTELL
GARTEN DER LÜSTE
04 May 1982 – 10 May 1982
EDWARD KIENHOLZ
ROXY'S UND ANDERE ARBEITEN AUS DER SAMMLUNG ONNASCH
17 January 1982 – 07 March 1982

1981

GIANNI PIACENTINO
BILDER UND OBJEKTE 1965 - 1981, SAMMLUNG ONNASCH
04 October 1981 – 10 October 1981
HERBERT SANDBERG
POLITISCHE GRAPHIK
14 June 1981 – 12 July 1981
1. BREMER KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG
10 May 1981 – 08 June 1981
JÜRGEN WALLER
BILDER UND ZEICHNUNGEN 1978
15 March 1981 – 20 April 1981
EQUIPO CRONICA
08 February 1981 – 08 March 1981